February 6, 2010

You've Got Mail...With Love...and a WINNER!!!

Hi there!  I have TWO posts today, so be sure to scroll down after this post...the winner of the giveaway for the Sure Cuts A Lot software is down at the bottom -- Lauren has a GREAT video on her blog today about using SCAL -- go check it out!

Today is 'my' day to show you some of my favorite things released over at My Time Made Easy this month!

Lauren has come up with some GREAT stamps to release this month - and that is what I have chosen to highlight today with a few different cards.

My first card actually uses 2 new products available this month.  The Argyle Amazement stamp set, as well as the A Loving Heart digital paper collection.

Now, I know that my paper looks a little different than the one included in the the digital file.  Did you know that a with a few simple clicks, you can customize that paper to fit YOUR needs?  I wanted to go with a classy, elegant red, black and white theme on this card, but the paper was not fitting...so into photoshop elements I went, and adjusted the saturation on the color adjustments to 0 -- removed the color, and gave me a beautiful black white and gray paper.

The pattern on the top uses one of the images from the Argyle Amazement set.  The flowers were cut on my cricut, in this fabulous Candied Apple CS from Couture Cardstock.  Finishing touches are some pearls, and a bit of hardware.

Up next is another Argyle Amazement card -- this one featuring my FAVORITE image from that set.  I used it on my You've Got Mail project earlier this week.  This flower pattern is SO delicious.  I love the effect of it stamped in white, and colored in. 

See that sentiment??  I love it.  It's from All a Flutter Sentiments.  I'm an Irish girl - so anytime I see a proverb or a blessing in a set - it's almost immediate that the set has to come live with me...it's an illness really.  This one is finished off with some liquid pearls and a touch of soft blush ribbon.

Now...if you came from Lauren's blog - you already got a peek at this one...

Technology is great, isn't it?  I think back to even 10 years ago, and it's AMAZING the things you can do from your PHONE now!  I LOVE my iPhone, and would be lost without it.  I don't think I could ever go back to LBI (Life Before iPhone - lol).  I can keep in touch with my friends via e-mail or Facebook, get the latest news, play games, and even make my grocery list!  So what on EARTH does this have to do with My Time Made Easy???  Let me show you...

Meet - You've Got Mail...With Love


As SOON as I saw this set - I IMMEDIATELY thought how those rounded square images looked like the app buttons on my phone -- ( told you I love my phone, right?) Sooooo I sat down and got to work.  I kept my phone handy to study it, and try to get my card to look as close to the real thing as possible.

The dimensions are 3"x5", so certainly not traditional, but fun, don't you think?  I even added the little circles with the numbers that notify you that you have a message, on the mail and love buttons.

I had a ton of fun putting this together -- and even got a 'brilliant' from a GUY.  Yes -he's a Marine even (thanks Stefan!).  LOL.  I took that as a pretty big compliment...it's not everyday when a guy thinks your card is cool, well, not it my house anyway ;)...so take a look, what else do you think you can do the You've Got Mail set??  I'd love to see what you come up with -- if you think of it - throw me a link!

Now...last, but certainly not least -- The giveaway.  I'd like to thank Canda once again for giving me the opportunity to give away a copy of Sure Cuts Alot to one lucky commenter :).  She's really great to work with, and super knowledgeable.  For those of you that didn't win, know that Canda Craft has THE LOWEST price on SCAL that I've been able to find ANYWHERE - and she's running a coupon RIGHT NOW - the code is FEB14, and it expires at midnight February 14th.  The coupon will take 10% off your entire purchase, INCLUDING sale items!!

Soooooooooo, without further adieu, our winner isssssssss *drumroll*

True Random Number Generator 32  Renee V.!!!!!


Congratulations Renee!!!  I'll be in touch with Canda to get you your copy of Sure Cuts Alot!!  YAY!  -- You won't BELIEVE how much faster your template creations will go!!


Thanks everyone for stopping by - hope you have a GREAT weekend!!!


Supplies:
'You Made my Heart Flutter' Card:
Stamps: Argyle Amazement, All a Flutter
Ink: Memento Black
Paper: PTI Select White, True Black, Candied Apple (Couture Cardstock), A Loving Heart digi paper (MTME)
Accessories: SU! Hardware and flatback pearls, Martha Stewart double loop border punch


'Irish Blessing' card:
Stamps: Argyle Amazement, All a Flutter Sentiments
Ink: Fresh Snow, Brilliance Chocolate
Paper: SU! Kraft, Day at Sea (Couture Cardstock)
Accessories: Copics, fiskars Apron Lace Border punch, liquid pearls (petal pink), sweet blush polka dot ribbon (PTI)


'You've Got Mail With Love' card:
Stamps: You've Got Mail
Ink: Aqua Mist, Lemon Tart, Pure Poppy, Pixie Pink, Lavendar Lace, Brilliant Blue, fresh snow, memento black
Paper: Brushed Silver, true black, basic gray, select white, pure poppy

13 comments:

Canda said...

I am in love with your first card. That is my favorite color combo and that card is so elegant.I zoomed in on your argyle card to see the detail and I love the liquid pearls-so pretty!The iPhone card is too clever, I love it!

Stampin' Pam said...

Oh my gosh Tracey - these are great - I love them all but I have to say that your Iphone card blew me away! LOL I LOVE that creativity! WOW - It's SO cool and fun - way to go girl. some super showcase items.

MacKenzie said...

Oh my gosh girl!! That iPhone card is pure genius. I'm an iPhone widow. My husband has that thing in his hand AT ALL TIMES!!

Lisa Kind said...

What great cards, especially the iPhone! What a wild and crazy idea...you can tell you are in love with your iPhone! LOL! Great techy advice, too! And I'm always a day late because I bought my SCAL at full price with no discount! Ugghhh! But I love it anyway! Hey...how can I make a card to look like SCAL? Hahahaha!!!

Pam W said...

You are incredible! The first card is so elegant. Red, black and white - can't go wrong with that combo.

And just let me say (and boast) - your iCard is soooo cute in person. It is on display in my stamp room. YAY!

Great job, chickie!!!!

Renee V. said...

Are you serious???? You're kidding me, right? Whoa!!
I'm totally geeked right now!
Thank you and Canda so much! This is going to come in so handy!
Now onto your fabulous card that I saw over from Lauren's blog... Absolutely amazing! I absolutely positively love it - all of them for that matter!
Thank you again, Tracey! You just made my whole year!

Katie Cotton said...

Love your cards but OMG that "iphone" card is PERFECT! We are big i-apple people in our house! We have the phones (ok HE has the phone, i'm not cool enough), the touches, love it! THis is fabulous and i'm SO casing it!

Mona L. Pendleton said...

Tracy, ALL 3 of these cards are fabulous! I really love how you showcased the Argyle Amazement stamp & all those pearls look gorgeous! My DH LOVES the iPhone card!!!

Bénédicte (Bee) Burg said...

Waow! I love this I-pod, briliant!! :-) And the blue card is gorgeous. You are right, stamping the pattern in white totally changes the look, I love it and have to give it a try when I finally get to play with that set! :-D

Jenn said...

Hey friend! I wanted to let you know that I read every blog post and love how creative and sweet you are! Sorry, I don't post too often, know that I am smiling and loving each post!

emi said...

the iphone is amazing. the little details like the numbers on the message is so cool. such an inspiring and creative idea.

Catherine Doucette said...

Tracey...are you kidding me??? That phone is PERFECT! I am sooo borrowing that idea for my hubby :0) Great job!

Sheila Bennett said...

LOve your iPhone card - very clever!!