December 13, 2008

Angel? Or...

Remember my post from the other night?? Well...here's what happened the next morning...

yep - see those little things all over the floor??? Cheerios. I left her sitting nicely in the bean bag chair...with the cup of cereal on the stool...and WHAMO - I'm in the kitchen for 10 minutes packing the kids' lunches, and she does this...

Nice.

Tonight - she somehow got a hold of a small bowl of tomato sauce that was on my older daughter's plate, and dropped it on the floor (after thoroughly covering herself, of course) And after dinner, she made sure we were all still awake, by pulling an empty plate off the table, and sending it crashing to the floor...hmmmm....me thinks my hair will be completely white by the time we get through the terrible twos, and horrific threes with this one *wink*... but she sure is cute anyway - isn't she?

I never did get those projects photgraphed, but I *did* get batteries for the camera at least!

Hoping everyone is having a great weekend!! We actually have no plans for once! I can hardly believe it!!!

Thanks for stopping by!

8 comments:

Janna said...

My sympathy goes out to you. I have one that is approaching that age and I am dreading it!! Good luck!!

Smiles,
Janna

Molly B said...

Sometimes being cute is the only thing that saves them! LOL! And she sure is cute. Mine did the same thing with cereal once. Gotta love them! -Molly B

Holly said...

Yes, she's a cutie! Looks like she's asking you when you plan on picking them up!

plwwolfe said...

How can you get mad at that face?!?! Just go back and look at the pic of her sleeping under the tree. That'll make Cheerios and tomato sauce be just fine ;)

Laura S said...

You need a dog!

She's too cute to be mad at for more than a few seconds,and I think she knows it.

Pam W. said...

Now how stinkin' cute is that?! I agree with Laura, just get a dog and save yourself lots of cleanup time.

Debbi said...

She's so cute. But I must say I don't miss those days!

Holly said...

Tracey, there is something on my blog for you today.